RT4 Screen problem

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 222
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Thanks - can’t find a ‘thumbs up’ emoji !
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

👍 isn’t on the Forum smilies, but should be supported if using another device like tablet or smart phone.
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 222
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Yay, I’ve fixed it 👍👍👍 Well, nearly.
I managed to get another display off EBay and its done the trick, with the only thing being that there are just a few pixels not working (which the seller advised me about) but it’s 100 times better than mine.
You guys gave me the confidence and knowledge I needed so thanks a million for that.
Now, one final question - possibly to Vladimir. Although I’m pretty happy with this screen, I wonder whether I could get my original display perfected with a new Hitachi screen ?
How easy is it to get that screen out of the display and where could I get a replacement ?
As I’ve now got a pretty good working display it wouldn’t be a total disaster if I screwed up my original one !
All advice would be gratefully received 😀
Cheers
Julian
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 222
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Oh and one other thing 😳
Although we all decided it was an RT4 system, ok and behold, on the top of the radio unit - which I pulled out to disconnect the quad lock as recommended by Marc - was a sticker stating ..... RT3 😳😳❓❓
579AF0A9-999D-4CB7-A446-5DF86B17DD62.jpeg
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

That’s perfectly normal, it’s an RT3 evolution, but it’s basically an RT4.
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 222
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Thanks Marc

What do you think of my idea of trying to replace the Hitachi screen ?
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

It's something you might want to consider as a backup screen. Basically, you'll need to open it up carefully to try and ascertain the correct part (as per Vladimir's post). Then you can search on the part numbers to track down a replacement screen.
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 222
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

👍👍👍
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 222
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Ok, having fitted my nearly perfect display, I thought I’d dismantle my old one and this is what it looks like.
BC553B81-1E69-4A39-A138-828458256909.jpeg
I’ve found several of the Hitachi TX18D30VM2FAA for sale but most are between £200 & £300 :(

Vladimir, do you know of any that cost less than this ?

Cheers

Julian
drumvlado
Posts: 21
Joined: 30 Jan 2014, 16:15

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by drumvlado »

Hi Julian,
You did well with the display!
As I said, these "older" displays are more expensive than the DEVHR, which is a pity. The normal price for a new one is around 300-350USD, which is what you've already found.
Bare in mind that some of the eBay auctions have the "best offer" option, so you might try that and see how low you will get. Still, way lower than the PSA price.
Just a thought... Another option would be, as you are spending this amount anyway, to get a second hand hi-res DEVHR display for a picasso and then buy brand new matrix for around 70-80USD. At least you will have a very nice upgrade as the resolution makes a big difference, much nicer! You will have to do some telecoding to alter the settings in the head unit to suit the new resolution.
Here is such a display from a picasso (seems to me that the mounting is identical):
https://www.proxyparts.com/car-parts-st ... /10627802/
And here is the matrix I bought for 75USD including the postge from China:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/LTA070B2U0F- ... 2749.l2649

Regards,
Vladimir
jml
Donor 2020
Posts: 222
Joined: 31 Jan 2013, 23:05
x 25

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by jml »

Hi Vladimir

Thanks for your comments and what you suggest sounds like a brilliant idea......if you know what you’re doing. The trouble is I don’t know what I’m doing when it comes to modern car electronics. :?

I’m okay with most mechanical work - I’ve just rebuilt the V8 engine of my classic car - and electrical work on older cars, but modern day electronics scare me as I really haven’t got a clue and I’m terrified especially when you read comments like Marc’s about bricking screens :o

To be honest I hardly even know what the word telecoding means so I think it will be a lot safer for me to just live with my vastly improved display for now :-D

Cheers

Julian

Ps Marc - I looked into using that Clarion service centre you’d mentioned. Even though they say they don’t deal directly with retail customers I know my local Citroen dealer really well and they were happy to assist. Because the Clarion place isn’t far from me I looked into delivering my unit to them. However, the odd thing is that if you look on Googlemaps satellite view their place is almost in the middle of nowhere with farms around it and I got the impression it was almost a one man business in his back room !!
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25167
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2781

Re: RT4 Screen problem

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes, it's near a nature reserve IIRC. Worth knowing though and handy as it's near to you, so will save a bit on insurance and postage costs!