DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: RichardW

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by Lynnzer »

Just one further observation. The reconditioned unit had Magneti Marelli seals all over the body and the unit had obviously been reconditioned as the loads of French mobile phone contacts stored in it would point to. So, I'm guessing that the Polish company I bought it from buys broken units in and sends them to a Magneti Marelli factory for repair.
It may be worth trying to find which one of them does the work then send the unit to them direct. The Polish company obviously has a profit element built in so you might even get a repair done at a better price.
https://www.magnetimarelli.com/company/locations

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by Lynnzer »

I need to explore the extra fan installation more.
I have already figured out that the best electrical source would be from the front cigar lighter and there seems ample room alongside or at the back of the RT6 unit to somehow place a fan.
I doubt whether it would make much difference though if it drew cool air from outside the console rather than simply recirculate the enclosed air.
The way I see it is that an air intake could be cut into the front passenger central side panel with a properly mounted plastic air intake grill. I wonder though, without having to strip the console apart again to find out, if the centre dashboard grill could be used to draw air from. I think it's separate from the windscreen blower, but perhaps not. Can't see what other purpose it serves unless it's there to give internal ventilation to the console. If it is used for ventilation that a fan directly under it would probably give the desired result.

I know this is off the original topic but the information may prove useful to someone else with a similar problem who has searched for RT6 repairs.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Not sure exactly where you are referring to, but if you are talking about the 2 main air vents on the central console then they have tubes that come from the air / temp mixing units, so will be closed. As you said, you would only be recirculating the existing air behind the dash, without a separate supply of cooled air. I'm not sure drilling into the air flow tubes connecting the 2 console vents would be a good idea either as in the winter when you have the heating on, it will be pumping in hot air into the dash electronics.

You'll notice now that a lot of the newer units with touchscreens seem more top mounted and externally placed on the dash - probably to allow more air to cool the units.

I have the NG4 double din Navidrive 3D on mine and that has a largish fan inside the unit to help cool it - but as it also has a Hard Drive inside, I replaced it with a Compact Flash (CF) card to both preserve the original HD as they are (extremely rare and hard to get hold of now) and also to reduce heat build up inside the unit. The boot times are much faster and the unit is much cooler as the CF power requirements are much less and there is less heat generated.

Lynnzer
Posts: 113
Joined: 09 Dec 2004, 19:55
x 9

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by Lynnzer »

Having thought further into the problems with my old unit Marc, all the problems would seem to be a hard drive failure. The occasional failure to start, then the occasional blanking out when it had already started and was operating normally et, all seem to be loss of a data stream from a hard drive.
If that's the case, then do you know if the unit does have a hard drive. I looked at the exploded view on the earlier page but can't identify it. If it does have a hard drive I presume it could be replaced with a SSD, or not? Do you have an exploded view of the actual RT6 with a list of what each number is?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

No - the RT6 doesn't have a Hard Drive. It has internal flash memory. The flash card can become corrupted (hence the replacement fix), but often the electronic chips can fail too. Sometimes they can be recovered with specialist tools and software, but that costs big bucks, leaving a second hand replacement as the only economical option give the high repair bills.

Pawel_K
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Aug 2019, 21:48

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by Pawel_K »

Hello, I have another problem. After replacing sd card and uploading firmware 2.86 almost everything works (before that my RNEG2 was completely dead) but now I can't change menu language (English by default) - I don't have any other options (I can't see any available language), how to upload other languages? Steering wheel right roller also does't work. Last thing is that I have Peugeot start logo instead of Citroen. How to change it?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, what you should know is that before updating to firmware 2.86 on the RT6, it will reset some of the configuration options in the ECU. If you have access to Diagbox you can do this by reconfiguring the Head Unit ECU parameters, such as changing the Marque back to Citroen, the Parking Assistance, etc. But - be warned also that the Bluetooth will now have an echo when making phone calls. There is a calibration file that can be applied by the dealer to reset this, but this is as a result of the firmware upgrade unfortunately.

Unfortunately this is what can happen with major firmware updates.

The language options are in the SETUP menu (press setup button) and scroll till you see LANGUAGE- you should be able to change this as you want.

cathalbosco
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Aug 2019, 22:55

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by cathalbosco »

Hi All,

I've just got a 2013 508 SW ( Super Motor, Drive Great).

I too have issues with the beautiful RT6.

The head unit would only ever show the Peugeot Logo and then reboot. The odd time the radio would have turned on for a few minutes.

I followed instructions earlier int he thread, around replacing the micro SD card, and I've done that. Now when I boot I only get a blank screen, with no logo.

I have the FW on a USB, but not sure if that's working or not as nothing is happening how can I tell if something is happening? I thought I would try the USB before I go sourcing a CD, as I'm not sure where to get the files to attempt a burn to a CD.

Any help to what I should be seeing would be great!

Thanks, Cathal
Attachments
Screen Shot of Usb
Screen Shot of Usb
Last edited by cathalbosco on 11 Aug 2019, 23:14, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi

Make sure the USB is formatted as FAT32 and if you can post a screen shot of the files contained on the USB. Just use the full post editor, then you can press the attachments button at the bottom of the window and upload / place your files in your post.

Pawel_K
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Aug 2019, 21:48

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by Pawel_K »

Thanks for quick reply. I don't have access to Diagbox now but I'm glad to hear there is a solution. I don't have a problem with echo when making phone calls either. The major problem is that I don't have option "LANGUAGE" when i press SETUP button.

cathalbosco
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Aug 2019, 22:55

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by cathalbosco »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:08
Hi

Make sure the USB is formatted as FAT32 and if you can post a screenshot of the files contained on the USB. Just use the full post editor, then you can press the attachments button at the bottom of the window and upload / place your files in your post.
I loaded the screenshot, hope you can point out where I'm going wrong. Also forgot to mention that it looks like somehow coffee has worked its way in so might be part of the issue.

Thanks In Advance

Cathal

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Pawel_K wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:15
Thanks for quick reply. I don't have access to Diagbox now but I'm glad to hear there is a solution. I don't have a problem with echo when making phone calls either. The major problem is that I don't have option "LANGUAGE" when i press SETUP button.
Have you scrolled? It is the last option on the menu - so may be on the next screen.

Pawel_K
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Aug 2019, 21:48

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by Pawel_K »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:39
Pawel_K wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:15
Thanks for quick reply. I don't have access to Diagbox now but I'm glad to hear there is a solution. I don't have a problem with echo when making phone calls either. The major problem is that I don't have option "LANGUAGE" when i press SETUP button.
Have you scrolled? It is the last option on the menu - so may be on the next screen.
Yes, I only have two options:
-Display configuration
-Speech synthesis setting
but no "Select language"

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

cathalbosco wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:23
GiveMeABreak wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:08
Hi

Make sure the USB is formatted as FAT32 and if you can post a screenshot of the files contained on the USB. Just use the full post editor, then you can press the attachments button at the bottom of the window and upload / place your files in your post.
I loaded the screenshot, hope you can point out where I'm going wrong. Also forgot to mention that it looks like somehow coffee has worked its way in so might be part of the issue.

Thanks In Advance

Cathal
Ok, so from that screenshot, you have mapping files on the USB!

That's not the firmware and it won't boot without a firmware USB in the socket. Do you know what firmware you had before you replaced the MicroSD card? I'm hoping you had a version lower than 2.86, because as you can see from this thread, there will be calibration issues and some options missing when using this version.

You need to get another USB, because you will have to load the map files back onto the system once it has been successfully rebooted, so don't overwrite the content of the USB you have uploaded in the screenshot. Get another USB and format it as FAT32. Let me know what firmware you think you had - normally you would have all that info and the correct firmware before attempting the repair, because now you can't access the menu to see what version you had unless you can remember.

If you can't remember, we'll have to try an earlier version and see if that works to at least get the system booted up.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2667

Re: DS5 intermittent working satnav/radio

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Pawel_K wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:45
GiveMeABreak wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:39
Pawel_K wrote:
11 Aug 2019, 23:15
Thanks for quick reply. I don't have access to Diagbox now but I'm glad to hear there is a solution. I don't have a problem with echo when making phone calls either. The major problem is that I don't have option "LANGUAGE" when i press SETUP button.
Have you scrolled? It is the last option on the menu - so may be on the next screen.
Yes, I only have two options:
-Display configuration
-Speech synthesis setting
but no "Select language"
Ok, in that case what has happened is that the config file is missing that holds the options. This was probably stored in the old internal microSD card. If you don't have access to Diagbox, then it's a trip to the dealer to download the configuration file again and configure the unit with your options. As you are going there to get the Bluetooth calibration file done, they should easily be able to configure the parameters for the ECU for you at the same time.