Site formatting updated

Forum News, Announcements and any issues you're having with the forum

Moderator: myglaren

Eddie Nuff
New User
Posts: 464
Joined: 15 Nov 2012, 21:31
x 36

Post by Eddie Nuff »

xantia_v6 wrote:
21 Jun 2018, 13:51
you may need to manually delete cached data for this site.

I love how people who work in this sphere take it as read that users like myself will understand what they know. The above means absolutely sweet fa to me!
Eddie Nuff
New User
Posts: 464
Joined: 15 Nov 2012, 21:31
x 36

Post by Eddie Nuff »

wrote: The reason that the browser cache needs to be cleared is that the browser cache remembers that the image is in the background, so with the new foreground location, the browser tries to render the image twice. Unfortunately there is no means for a web site to force the clearing of the browser cache, it must be done manually by each user.

:? I await the english translation.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26048
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2988

Re: Site formatting updated

Post by GiveMeABreak »

In a nutshell, browsers generally keep a copy of web pages to make frequently used sites load a lot quicker.

However if the actual page structure also changes (as in our case with the recent modifications) it won’t load properly until those old stored pages are deleted and the browser is forced to reload a fresh copy of the web pages.

So on your PC open your browser and hold the CTRL (control key) down and press F5 to do this.
User avatar
daviemck2006
Donor 2020
Posts: 4915
Joined: 04 Dec 2010, 19:45
x 347

Re:

Post by daviemck2006 »

Eddie Nuff wrote:
22 Jun 2018, 13:23
xantia_v6 wrote:
21 Jun 2018, 13:51
you may need to manually delete cached data for this site.

I love how people who work in this sphere take it as read that users like myself will understand what they know. The above means absolutely sweet fa to me!

That’s the exact same as I feel Eddie. To me it’s a foreign language, I could understand Japanese easier!
User avatar
bobins
Donor 2021
Posts: 4170
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 18:07
x 1338

Re: Site formatting updated

Post by bobins »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
22 Jun 2018, 13:56
In a nutshell, browsers generally keep a copy of web pages to make frequently used sites load a lot quicker.

However if the actual page structure also changes (as in our case with the recent modifications) it won’t load properly until those old stored pages are deleted and the browser is forced to reload a fresh copy of the web pages.

So on your PC open your browser and hold the CTRL (control key) down and press F5 to do this.


So does that mean I'll have to press CTRL F5 again in a few weeks time once the prompt "Site settings changed: Please refresh your browser cache! (ctrl-f5)" in the banner is removed in order not to see it ? :wink: :-D
User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20454
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 1734

Re: Site formatting updated

Post by myglaren »

Or set you browser to delete all that crap as it closes.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26048
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2988

Re: Site formatting updated

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Indeedy.
Peter.N.
Donor 2020
Posts: 10827
Joined: 02 Apr 2005, 16:11
x 576

Re: Site formatting updated

Post by Peter.N. »

I don't understand either but I have just run my CCleaner that deletes all the old files so will see what happens. Incidentally the last post came through the inbox.

Peter
Eddie Nuff
New User
Posts: 464
Joined: 15 Nov 2012, 21:31
x 36

Post by Eddie Nuff »

daviemck2006 wrote:
22 Jun 2018, 17:43
That’s the exact same as I feel Eddie. To me it’s a foreign language, I could understand Japanese easier!

I've no doubt that the guys who do this kind of stuff mean well, and without them there wouldn't be a site, but in order to get us to do the things they need us to do we first have to be able to understand what it is they want.

PS: Still trying to find CTRL F5 on my phone . . .
User avatar
myglaren
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 20454
Joined: 02 Mar 2008, 14:30
x 1734

Re: Site formatting updated

Post by myglaren »

I don't do internetting on my phone (Android) but rebooting it clears the cache.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26048
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2988

Re:

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Eddie Nuff wrote:
23 Jun 2018, 04:56

PS: Still trying to find CTRL F5 on my phone . . .
That is only for a PC (see the last paragraph in my earlier post.

For specific help, do you have an Apple mobile or an Android mobile, and if it is running Android, what is the mobile make? I might be able to give you some specific help then.
Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 26048
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2988

Re:

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Eddie Nuff wrote:
22 Jun 2018, 13:28
wrote: The reason that the browser cache needs to be cleared is that the browser cache remembers that the image is in the background, so with the new foreground location, the browser tries to render the image twice. Unfortunately there is no means for a web site to force the clearing of the browser cache, it must be done manually by each user.

:? I await the english translation.

Further to my previous post, you may recall the upgrade to the site last year - I put together some guidance for mobile users and a general explanation here - if this still doesn't help you, then provide the specific information about your mobile as requested and I will try to be even more specific:-

Cache clearing help with pictures:
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=57910&hilit=cache+on+android
Eddie Nuff
New User
Posts: 464
Joined: 15 Nov 2012, 21:31
x 36

Post by Eddie Nuff »

I followed that topic through until I found instructions for my Windows phone. In settings there is no ‘Clear Browsing Data’. There is 'Delete history', is that the same thing?
User avatar
xantia_v6
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 7908
Joined: 09 Nov 2005, 23:03
x 512

Re: Site formatting updated

Post by xantia_v6 »

Do the instructions at: https://kb.wisc.edu/page.php?id=24078 help?
Eddie Nuff
New User
Posts: 464
Joined: 15 Nov 2012, 21:31
x 36

Post by Eddie Nuff »

Okay, done that. Logged back in and all I get is two black strips with 'French Car Discussion Forums' and 'Members' Area' which, when clicked on, lead nowhere.