Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

This unit is the eMyWay system, also referred to as RT6, RNEG2, or WIPNAV+ for the Peugeot platform and made by Magneti Marelli.
Main Features: The eMyWay colour satellite navigation has high resolution mapping, Bluetooth Telephone & Audio Streaming supported profiles, USB support for Media files & CD

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You may need a sympathetic dealer to do this for you... but of course as this is a DIY conversion, using another vehicle's VIN is not something they may be willing to do...

Obviously you have VIN coded the RT6 to your car or it wouldn't be operating correctly - so the VIN won't correspond with the original options as listed by their database and fitted to your car at new. Whether they can apply the file off-line manually is something I'm not sure about. It was originally available via USB, until a later date when it went on line. I have the NG4 Navidrive 3D, so haven't had to do any of this thankfully! :roll: :-D

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I've just found a diagnostic document buried in my notes that you might like to try with regard to the satellite issue for RT6 systems. Follow it exactly including the timings as minimums:

First you need to check the GPS firmware:
  1. Start the car
  2. Press and hold SETUP
  3. From the menu, select 'Audio / telephone Diagnostics, and confirm.
  4. Then select Description of the Installation and Confirm
  5. Confirm 8 times to obtain the GPS Firmware version.
If the GPS Firmware starts with anything other than 'GPS', then the module is ok, and there is probably an issue with the electrical harness or aerial.

If the GPS Firmware starts with 'GPS', then follow this procedure to reinitialise the system:

Note: you will need access to the back of the RT6, so ensure you have the unit partially removed before getting into the procedure so you don't open any doors during the process!
  1. Switch off the Engine
  2. Get in the car, close the doors and switch off the ignition and don't operate any equipment or switches, doors or windows (so the network can go into sleep mode).
  3. Wait 3 minutes (it's ok to breathe :-D )
  4. Wait another 1 minute and 30 seconds, to allow the RT6 to save all data.
  5. Disconnect the 40 pin Quadlock connector from the back of the RT6
  6. Wait 2 minutes
  7. Connect the Quadlock back up to the RT6.
Next ensure the car is in an open area with good access to GPS signal and start the car. Leave the engine running for 20 minutes to allow the system to reinitialise and lock onto available satellites. [-o<

lkraav
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:59 pm
x 2

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by lkraav »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
Sat Jun 09, 2018 12:21 pm
...
If the GPS Firmware starts with anything other than 'GPS', then the module is ok, and there is probably an issue with the electrical harness or aerial.
...


Thanks. Yeah, I found this service bulletin from another forum as well and gave it a shot already earlier.

"Unfortunately", my GPS firmware loads fine, I see GSW2xr-2 in the diagnostics screen.

Drove around some, and also sat around in the car for 30 minutes with an open sky and engine running, but no satellites got picked up. Maps app thinks I'm in France and fails to geolocate the correct coordinates.

Combined w/ the BT echo issue, it does feel like dealership calibration may be the solution. I'll know more tomorrow.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So just to confirm....have you actually configured this RT6 to your vehicle (apart from the VIN)? Do you have access to Diagbox?

It is highly likely that the head unit ECU is retaining some settings from the previous vehicle. Whenever a retrofit is done, the BSI and Head Unit need to have the correct parameters and region settings for the specific vehicle model, options Country etc. Or there will obviously be problems.

lkraav
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 7:59 pm
x 2

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by lkraav »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm
So just to confirm....have you actually configured this RT6 to your vehicle (apart from the VIN)? Do you have access to Diagbox?

It is highly likely that the head unit ECU is retaining some settings from the previous vehicle. Whenever a retrofit is done, the BSI and Head Unit need to have the correct parameters and region settings for the specific vehicle model, options Country etc. Or there will obviously be problems.


I don't have Diagbox access myself, haven't had time to source one (=== google for a set and choose one...)

I'm fairly certain the seller just coded my VIN into the RT6. No other configuration has probably(?) been done. Car is in the shop right now. Fingers crossed.

Which diagbox unit would you personally recommend buying? Link?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I personally have bought mine from Easydiagnostics - they only sell the full-chip kits which are needed for the C5, so be aware of much cheaper ones that may not have all the hardware components. There is also a discount for members - procedure and link here:
viewtopic.php?f=51&t=60112

Good luck with the outcome.

mara-
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 7:05 pm
x 5

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by mara- »

It is possible that your antenna base is damaged. Also, check your gps connector. I also did DIY installation of RT6, which was used of course, and it arrived with fakra pin on the radio bent. And I did not realized that at the beginning and I just pushed the connectors which caused additional bending. After I realized that, I corrected all 3 (GPS, FM1, FM2) with screwdriver. Unfortunately, pin for FM1 and FM2 did not last long and broke. So, I found some fakra connectors from local shop and the some guy which is good with electronics and he replaced just the pin in the middle on the board, since it is impossible to find fakra connector which is used on RT6.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Glad you updated us on that, it’s always good to get the outcome posted so others can see what other possibilities there are to look at to resolve the issues.

ufkakk
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2020 9:35 pm

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this?

Post by ufkakk »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:40 pm
PM Sent with 2.80 firmware link.
Hello . I recently had a peugeot 508 with RT6 multimedia. But my firmware is old 2.07 and i want to update it firmware and navigation maps. But as i search the web, i think i have to update 2.80 first, then 2.86. but i cant find the 2.80 update files. If you have, can you send me a link please ? Or if you know what i have to do, can you lead me ? Thank you. i tried to pm you but i couldnt.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

You only need firmware version 2.10 for the latest 2020 maps! In fact I recommend you don't upgrade it to 2.86 unless you are having other problems, as this is a major firmware update and will very likely reset your RT6 to factory defaults. You then need a dealer visit to reconfigure it to get back your parking assistance and other functions and to apply the Bluetooth Echo calibration file fix. Diagbox won't be able to reconfigure your ECU as it often can be placed in a locked mode after the 2.86 update.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5313
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:24 pm
x 756

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by Paul-R »

Be aware that making that large an update you will almost certainly end up with the dreaded Bluetooth echo. You might also change and/or lose some of the functionality of the various buttons associated with the RT6. You may even find that the RT6 unit becomes locked against further changes and you will need a visit to a dealer so that they can connect to the PSA servers and download the correct specification for the later firmware. This will(should) include a calibration file to cure the Bluetooth echo.

This can also be fixed by using a program called Mirascripts but this is not supported here I'm afraid.

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

A firmware update won't include the Bluetooth Echo fix by default - that is a separate TSB, specifically for that issue and won't be implemented unless specifically asked for, as the technicians will not necessarily be aware of it.

User avatar
Paul-R
Donor 2020
Posts: 5313
Joined: Thu May 07, 2009 3:24 pm
x 756

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by Paul-R »

If that's referring to my post Marc, I didn't say that the firmware update would cure the Bluetooth echo. I was talking about the dealer downloading the specification for setting up the buttons, etc on the RT6 unit. Are you saying that the configuration file wouldn't be included in this by default?

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 24382
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:38 pm
x 2667

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Yes

It's a separate TSB and is not be relevant to this firmware update in ALL cases. Some have gotten away with the firmware being applied without incident, and others have not. It may depend on the specific RT6 unit hardware level too. If you went in to get a firmware update, they would undertake that operation. It's only later, if affected, that you might ring them up and complain about the echo that they may then look to see if there are any reported issues concerning that issue.

I just mention this specifically for 2.86 as this is the known major update that has issues for a lot of RT6 units, but not all.

lorddevereux
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 1:24 pm
x 3

Re: Frustrating C5!: Q2 why does my sat nav do this? (RT6)

Post by lorddevereux »

Just to add, the RT6 routing engine can be a bit dumb sometimes, I have the latest 'n' greatest versions and it still likes to do weird things (like go through the middle of a town when there's a perfectly good bypass).

Also here in Cornwall sometimes a white single track road IS the main road! :lol: