Citroen C2 Wont Start

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

wheeler
Posts: 5275
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 318

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by wheeler »

Ouch :shock: That's not good, I don't know much about PCB repairs but that's only the visible damage, there may be more damaged components on the board. You are correct, the BSI unit is a program once affair but there are specialist companies out there that can virginise a used BSI to allow it be programmed to another car.
The BSI, injection ECU & the transponder chips are all a matched set so if you want to go down the 2nd hand route you need to get all 3 from the same car, then its plug & play.
RichardW
Forum Treasurer
Posts: 9652
Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 17:12
x 493

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by RichardW »

That would do it... I suspect that is what is technically known as cattle trucked!! I doubt a repair is possible.

You are right that it needs to be coded to the car, and you can't use a 2nd hand one, as the coding of the security code is a one shot operation. Having said that, it is possible to get a BSI 'virginised' so that you can re-code it to another car, but I suspect that by the time you have bought 2nd hand and had that done cost will be approaching that of a new one. You will need to get the 4 digit security code from Citroen, and you will need a Lexia to program it. And if you do DIY take great care to ensure that you enter the code correctly - do it wrong and the BSI is scrap....
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

So I need the bsi, ecu and the key from the same car? And the radio code or would that stay the same? Can I be any 1.6 16v c2 or has it got to be a GT model like mine? Thanks
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

Also, does the gearbox the car have make a difference? Mines a manual so have I got have a set of a manual car? Do I need the clocks? Sorry for all the questions just don't want to buy a set then it be no good
RichardW
Forum Treasurer
Posts: 9652
Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 17:12
x 493

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by RichardW »

There appears to be only 1 ECU for 1.6 cars, so any should do. It doesn't specify manual or auto box, but it does say 'to be configured' against the ECU, so this might come into it. There are 3 different BSI units, but don't know what the difference will be. The radio might not work after the change, as the VIN won't match (the BSI will have the old VIN in it, but I think you can re-programme this. I don't think you will need the clocks, but it may take the higher mileage of the BSI or the current clocks and use that value. If not from a GT, then you may need to re-program some features in the BSI to make them work.
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

RichardW wrote:There appears to be only 1 ECU for 1.6 cars, so any should do. It doesn't specify manual or auto box, but it does say 'to be configured' against the ECU, so this might come into it. There are 3 different BSI units, but don't know what the difference will be. The radio might not work after the change, as the VIN won't match (the BSI will have the old VIN in it, but I think you can re-programme this. I don't think you will need the clocks, but it may take the higher mileage of the BSI or the current clocks and use that value. If not from a GT, then you may need to re-program some features in the BSI to make them work.
What difference is there in the GT to a vts? I think mine has cruise control and parking sensor. Surely if the part numbers match then everything should be the same? Would this kit do the job on my manual?... http://m.ebay.co.uk/itm/CITROEN-C2-1-6- ... nav=SEARCH
wheeler
Posts: 5275
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 318

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by wheeler »

You don't need the clocks as they are not part of the immobiliser system (like on VAG & Vauxhalls). However as already said if the BSI that you get has a higher mileage your car will permanently inherit the higher mileage.
Gearbox type is not important as that can be configured in the ECU. I would imagine that the GT & the VTR would be the same as the engines & injection systems are the same but the VTS has a higher BHP ? & a few other differences so may not be the same ?
Your radio will beep constantly until you re configure your cars VIN into the 'new' BSI.
I would also try & get the Reg or VIN of the car that the donor parts come from in case you need to get hold of the immobiliser security code in the future for key programing etc. If you cant get it off the buyer you should be able to get the VIN from the 'new' BSI so take a note of it before you change it.
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

wheeler wrote:You don't need the clocks as they are not part of the immobiliser system (like on VAG & Vauxhalls). However as already said if the BSI that you get has a higher mileage your car will permanently inherit the higher mileage.
Gearbox type is not important as that can be configured in the ECU. I would imagine that the GT & the VTR would be the same as the engines & injection systems are the same but the VTS has a higher BHP ? & a few other differences so may not be the same ?
Your radio will beep constantly until you re configure your cars VIN into the 'new' BSI.
I would also try & get the Reg or VIN of the car that the donor parts come from in case you need to get hold of the immobiliser security code in the future for key programing etc. If you cant get it off the buyer you should be able to get the VIN from the 'new' BSI so take a note of it before you change it.
How is the configuring done? I've brought a kit off the internet that has the ecu, bsi unit, clocks, key, fuel cap, door lock and ignition switch. I've gone for one off a GT so that all the features should be on it like the auto wipers and cruise control etc. Hopefully it's plug and play.
wheeler
Posts: 5275
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 318

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by wheeler »

You need lexia to configure the VIN in the BSI, it wont stop it starting if you don't change it but the radio will constantly beep when its switched on.
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

Any idea on the cost of that? Could I put an aftermarket CD player in and not bother to configure?
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

UPDATE:

Fitted a 2nd hand ECU, DSI unit, engine bay fuse box, ignition barrel and a key from another GT c2. Fitted everything and the lights dont come on anymore when I connect the battery. I turned on the ignition and the wipers came on and wont go off. Lights dont work, nor does anything else. Tried to start car and just turned over, turned ignition off but the dash stayed lit with lights on it. Any help?
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

Anyone?? :?
wheeler
Posts: 5275
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 318

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by wheeler »

need to have a think about this one, are you getting any sort of immobiliser warning light/messages on the dash or central display ?
Do you have Lexia ?
Pricer07
Posts: 24
Joined: 17 Feb 2016, 19:53

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by Pricer07 »

Do the warning messages come up in the dash clocks screen or in the centre screen? Not sure what lights are staying on.. Will get a photo up as soon as I can. I think I can hear the fuel pump kicking in. I've ordered a comms unit to try that. No I don't have lexia unfortunately, can't get the car to anyone who has it.
RichardW
Forum Treasurer
Posts: 9652
Joined: 07 Aug 2002, 17:12
x 493

Re: Citroen C2 Wont Start

Post by RichardW »

Given you got enough current to melt the BSI PCB, and some of the wires between there and the engine bay are pretty small gauge, I fear there's a good chance you have melted some wires somewhere too. If this is the case, finding them is likely going to me a mare.... Only way you could work this out is to individually check each wire!