MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Tell us your ongoing tales and experiences with your French car here. Post pictures of your car here as well.

Moderators: RichardW, myglaren

MikeT
Posts: 4809
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 16:17
x 187

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by MikeT »

After opening up the original pump, sure enough the seal had swollen and jammed blocking the front port. It's also now obvious, that when working, the swollen seal was also restricting flow causing the degraded spray pattern. Tbh, the flow was good enough but not providing such a fine and fuller misting as they do now.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25107
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2770

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So I guess you will be replacing the seal on that one then Mike and saving even more moolah the next time it goes! :-D
MikeT
Posts: 4809
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 16:17
x 187

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by MikeT »

Unless they used OE seals in the replacement, I'm hoping this one will last :D
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25107
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2770

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Fair play!
MikeT
Posts: 4809
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 16:17
x 187

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by MikeT »

Anyone recognise this connector, found behind my radio? It looks like it's OE and protected by a foam wrap which I'm reluctant to remove fully so apologies for the obscure photo.
UnusedCable.JPG
Last edited by MikeT on 11 Jul 2018, 18:16, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25107
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2770

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by GiveMeABreak »

At a guess I'm thinking microphone pre-wiring possibly - might be more help if I could see the complete connector without the foam , showing the connection end Mike
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25107
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2770

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Or possibly for the Traffic Info System ( a la Traffic Master):
Mike TM.PNG
Mike TM.PNG (13.05 KiB) Viewed 28 times
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25107
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2770

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by GiveMeABreak »

If you can peel the foam back and check out the wiring sleeve for a wiring code that would be even better.
MikeT
Posts: 4809
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 16:17
x 187

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by MikeT »

just tried again only to see your new post suggesting wire number - I'm installling an Aux-in cable w/female jack socket so can try again here's another photo - again, camera doesn't do close-ups so well....
UnusedCable.JPG
Yes, I have a traffic master button but doesn't seem to do anything (think it needs a sub and possibly a sim installed somewhere) except say "TrafficMaster"?

Incidentally, I noticed that my radio already has a plug populating what I presume is Aux-in 2? It's a black connector, as opposed to the white one I'm installing. The cable of this black connector appears to route toward the steering wheel side.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25107
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2770

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so no SIM for Trafficmaster - that was subscription based which I had on the MK I. But on my MK II Exclusive with RT3 Telematics it was included subs free IIRC.

Back to the wire, it looks like pre-wiring for an optional Head Unit Mike, specifically the car telephone aerial that would be on the RT3. That green connector will fit more or less straight into the RT3 Telematic unit in the green telephone aerial socket as you can see from the picture. The RT3 also had Traffic Info system.
RT3 Rear B.PNG
MikeT
Posts: 4809
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 16:17
x 187

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by MikeT »

Oh, right. Is the RT3 anything to get excited about?
I haven't spotted anything like another aerial on my car. Is it hidden/built-in somewhere?

I misidentified the other plug that's already populated on my radio, it's the "C" block - CD changer. The harness appears to head off toward the drivers dash. Where might I find they terminate?
Hell Razor5543
Donor 2021
Posts: 11864
Joined: 01 Apr 2012, 09:47
x 1461

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by Hell Razor5543 »

I saw (on a Mk1 2002 C5 Exclusive at a scrap yard) the CD multichanger was fitted in the driver side glove box.
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 25107
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2770

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by GiveMeABreak »

MikeT wrote:
11 Jul 2018, 22:23
Oh, right. Is the RT3 anything to get excited about?
I haven't spotted anything like another aerial on my car. Is it hidden/built-in somewhere?

I misidentified the other plug that's already populated on my radio, it's the "C" block - CD changer. The harness appears to head off toward the drivers dash. Where might I find they terminate?

Hard to get the RT3, as you’ll need the screen and fibre optic cables from head unit to screen, plus the large screen shroud, etc. Latest maps no longer available. But it was a good unit, traffic info, voice commands, Navigation, Telephone, SMS text messaging, Emergency SOS calling for breakdown or Emergency services, but of course back then, no Bluetooth. It did play MP3 CDs via the sable slot in the head unit.

The CD Changer for MK II can be either mounted under the front passenger seat on a bracket, or under the driver seat (can’t remember now on mine which side it was, as I had a CD Changer on the Xantia, the C5 MK I & MK II)! But I think it was under my driver seat on the MK II.
MikeT
Posts: 4809
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 16:17
x 187

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by MikeT »

Hell Razor5543 wrote:
11 Jul 2018, 22:32
I saw (on a Mk1 2002 C5 Exclusive at a scrap yard) the CD multichanger was fitted in the driver side glove box.
Only have passenger side glovebox. I do have a driver-side slotted coin tray though, which is handy.
MikeT
Posts: 4809
Joined: 11 Jun 2007, 16:17
x 187

Re: MikeT's C5r 1.6 hdi Estate

Post by MikeT »

GiveMeABreak wrote:
11 Jul 2018, 22:44
Hard to get the RT3, as you’ll need the screen and fibre optic cables from head unit to screen, plus the large screen shroud, etc. Latest maps no longer available. But it was a good unit, traffic info, voice commands, Navigation, Telephone, SMS text messaging, Emergency SOS calling for breakdown or Emergency services, but of course back then, no Bluetooth. It did play MP3 CDs via the sable slot in the head unit.
Thanks. Think I'll stick with the RD4 for now, Marc
GiveMeABreak wrote:
11 Jul 2018, 22:44
The CD Changer for MK II can be either mounted under the front passenger seat on a bracket, or under the driver seat (can’t remember now on mine which side it was, as I had a CD Changer on the Xantia, the C5 MK I & MK II)! But I think it was under my driver seat on the MK II.
I know I gave a cursory look under the driver's seat once and nothing stood out but there could be plugs tucked into the dark recesses.
The passenger side has a sliding storage drawer so it won't be that side.