C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

This section is where Audio / Telematics Posts will be placed temporarily

Moderator: RichardW

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, having read back through your original post, I'm guessing you bought the screen separately from another seller? If this is the case, are you 100% sure that you have the correct variant of colour screen? Both RT6 and NG4 require the high-resolution screen to work, the lower-resolution colour screen is not compatible with these 2 systems.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

There are several variants again of the screens - an example:- I have looked up a 2013 X7 with standard RT6 fitted at factory and the Display on that is the DEV HR (assume High Resolution) and there is only one part listed (no replacement part alternatives shown). The part number is 98 010 200 80. On my NG4 Navidrive 3D, that uses a high resolution screen, but is the DG4 display with different part numbers again.

Xantippa
Posts: 446
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 16:51
x 16

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by Xantippa »

Display is bought separately, and it's 98 010 200 80. RT6 is 98083777XT with 2.8 software (from factory, don't know wether it's updated to newer one). I'm wondering wether this RT6-unit is can2010 or not, and surely C5 X7 should have can2004-unit. Does different can-version require different hardware on player, or is it just software -dependent?

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I think that is a possibility. The X7 is CAN 2004 I believe and changed on the later C5 models, and some DS models.

Certainly the telecoding will play a big part. I suspect the option to choose the RT6 / RNEG2 might not be available to select, offering only NG4, RNEG and RD4.
Have a look here:

https://www.lesamisdudiag.com/diagbox/4 ... tooth.html

Soft for system RT6 CAN2004 version SW from 2.60; 2.70 ...
Peugeot, 5008, 3008, 308, 308cc, RCZ, Export, Partner.
Citroen, DS3, C3, Picasso, C4 Picasso, C5, Berlingo, Jumpy

Soft for system RT6 CAN2010 version SW from 2.0x, 2.2x
Peugeot, 508.
Citroen, C4, DS4, DS5.

Soft for system RT6 CAN2010 version SW from 2.70 => ....
Peugeot, 508.
Citroen, C4, DS4, DS5.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

I certainly would not attempt the firmware upgrade without the screen working as it resets some parts of the RT6 and will require telecoding the options back in as reported in a few places when people lost some functionality. Also, if you have a version of Diagbox past 7.65 then the manual telecoding will have gone in some areas, leaving you stuck until you downgrade back to an earlier version.

Jezior23
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 09:20
x 1

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by Jezior23 »

vborovic wrote:
23 Apr 2015, 11:07
I'll try and test one active FM amplifier in my car (as soon as I get it delivered), I've noticed my radio quality reception is poor ever since I did the RNEG -> RT6 switch, so I'll see how it goes with that (I'm aware of the potential setbacks in sound quality) ... I don't expect much, tbh, but at least I'll test it out and know for future reference


Hi all. I have the same problem after RD4 to Rt6 switch. Radio FM quality reception is very poor - just like car FM amplifier doesn't work after switching radio. Have you solved this problem vbrovic? I think probably it can be problem with fakra plug in my radio - maybe it doesn't give the power to antenna amplifier? I think about using something like this to solve this:Image

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Hi and welcome to the Forum. Vborovic is no longer a member, but before you change anything you may need to check your aerial settings in Diagbox if you have changed your Head Unit. There are different settings for single and dual tuner models that need to be correct or you'll get a poor reception. Post or PM your VIN and I'll see what your original setup was before the change, which may help.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, so you originally had the RD4 / MP3 Head Unit, and this was a Dual Tuner system.

So under the Head Unit ECU configuration, ensure that number of aerials are '2' and that both are set to 'Active', not 'Passive' for the RNEG / RNEG 2 systems.

Jezior23
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 09:20
x 1

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by Jezior23 »

Thanks. I've checked it and had set number of aerials 2 both set to active. I've checked aerial fakra plugs in Rt6 back and it's no any power there. So it looks that my antenna amplifier doesn't have power source. I'm plannig to give power to my antenna cable by this stuff on previous post - from 12v pinout. Don't know if I have to buy this to the both aerials FM1 and FM2 or just for FM1 will be enough to get stronger FM signal?

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

So 8406 is the only powered aerial Grey (GR), the aerials shown at 8404 are Red (RG) and White (BA) and these are non-powered (passive). I would not want to suggest you supply power to these in 8404 case it damages the head unit.
X7 Aerials.PNG
X7 Aerials.PNG (7.75 KiB) Viewed 1194 times

Jezior23
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 09:20
x 1

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by Jezior23 »

Thanks. So I understand to use this amplifier stuff to power only aerial with grey coloured plug because only this is powered?

Image

I thought that both (white AM/FM1 and grey FM2) are powered because both antenna are active and have their own amplifiers.
This amplifier stuff which I want to use give power only to one side - to antenna - not to radio head unit (because it's designed for installing non fabric radio without powered aerial plug). Power is separated from radio so I hope to no damage something with it.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Both the aerials plug into the amplifier unit shown as no 10 in the diagram - but hard to say what's going on inside the unit without taking it apart. You may also have the screen-printed aerial on the rear window too.

The circuit diagram shows 8406 as the electrified aerial connection, with 8404 as just 'aerial'.
X7 aerials Amp.PNG

Jezior23
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 09:20
x 1

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by Jezior23 »

Yes I have both aerials in the rear window. They're connected to 2 amplifiers (FM1 and FM2). I'm not sure but i think that these amplifiers is only connented with radio by fakra cables, so I think both plugs in my unit (grey and white) have to give the power. I've checked them by straight voltage electrical test screwdriver and there is no power on both. So I hope this amplifier stuff can help me to solve problem with poor FM signal.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 22579
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 2333

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak »

Ok, well good luck and let us know how it goes :)

Jezior23
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 Sep 2017, 09:20
x 1

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by Jezior23 »

Thanks I let you know for sure. I've got one more question. Which pin in part A socket should I choose to take power for aerial amplifier? Pin 9 - "power supply of screen" or pin 12 - "main permanent power suply"?. Seller description says that it have to be connected to +12V "antenna auto remote" but in c5 x7 there is no pin like this.
Image