c5 nav jobby

This is the Forum for all your Citroen Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

cachaciero
Posts: 1399
Joined: 13 Apr 2009, 07:24
x 6

c5 nav jobby

Post by cachaciero » 04 Mar 2010, 22:54

sportingfiat wrote:right ive gone for a different update after big of internet trawling came across eurovan2 forum and they have version 5.5d which is right version for mine which is a VAN software version lol 2005 update version

all updated and the difference is brill, point of interests added and loads more features

just been sent a new version lol 5.52a which is 2007 version so come weekend will try again :)

see what more features we get

not be long before understand these systems :O
Yes but hang on a minute what is your car S1 or S2? because if S2 you need CAN/CAN not VAN.

cachaciero

Trainman
donor 2018
Posts: 2578
Joined: 21 Aug 2009, 11:58
x 10

c5 nav jobby

Post by Trainman » 04 Mar 2010, 23:07

Now just to throw more wood on the fire, my C6 has the RT3 as well, but there again it is one of the early ones and that has the 6.6xx software, will have to check later when I leave work.

sportingfiat
Posts: 101
Joined: 04 May 2009, 18:55

c5 nav jobby

Post by sportingfiat » 05 Mar 2010, 07:20

according to eurovan2 c5 series 1 are all van, if you check your software version and its 5.x its a van system

c5 series 2 are can system and agin if you check the software version it should be 6.x

if its 5.x you need the 5.52a update and if its 6.x you need the 6.62 build 881 update :)

wheeler
Posts: 3840
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 85

c5 nav jobby

Post by wheeler » 05 Mar 2010, 07:53

cachaciero wrote: Yes but hang on a minute what is your car S1 or S2? because if S2 you need CAN/CAN not VAN.

cachaciero
It's on a 53 plate so i would imagine it's a mk1.
I as far as im aware you cant mix & match the sortware types between the different units as it will render the units unusable. Have never tried to test this theory as the units are over £1000 new.
If unsure check the software version in the menu
5.xx = VAN/CAN RT3
6.xx = CAN/CAN RT3
7.xx = RT4 (only comes in CAN/CAN)
The latest models use a new system called RNEG but lets not go there just now :lol:

sportingfiat
Posts: 101
Joined: 04 May 2009, 18:55

c5 nav jobby

Post by sportingfiat » 06 Mar 2010, 20:02

all updated to latest version and well worth it, would recommend it to all, actually makes it a really good system :)

just sorted out the newest 2010 gb disc and its spot on even new island near me is on it :)

just need a inverter and ps1 putting in car now :P never bored then when waiting for the missis :P

verycleverman
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 May 2009, 23:06

c5 nav jobby

Post by verycleverman » 07 Mar 2010, 03:01

It should also be mentioned that, with the latest version 5.5 software, you can also take advantage of the audio input in the glovebox for plugging in a mp3 or other player for use on the move, although this feature will need enabling with a lexia. You can also play mp3 discs using the head unit, though not at the same time as navigating! If I recall, there is also a feature which will warn you of any traffic problems on a route that you have programmed into the nav system.

wheeler
Posts: 3840
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 85

c5 nav jobby

Post by wheeler » 07 Mar 2010, 11:11

verycleverman wrote:It should also be mentioned that, with the latest version 5.5 software, you can also take advantage of the audio input in the glovebox for plugging in a mp3 or other player for use on the move, although this feature will need enabling with a lexia.
Would i be right in saying only the audio inputs are available on the move & not the video input?

sportingfiat
Posts: 101
Joined: 04 May 2009, 18:55

c5 nav jobby

Post by sportingfiat » 07 Mar 2010, 16:19

does the video disable when you start the engine or when you move?

my old mg turned off when you got above 5 mph

verycleverman
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 May 2009, 23:06

c5 nav jobby

Post by verycleverman » 07 Mar 2010, 18:30

Only the audio is available on the move, the video is disabled above 5kph for legal reasons. The audio is accessed via a convoluted route through the menu, the path of which I cannot remember. I think the details are available on the EV2 website. I'm fairly sure that the function has to be enabled via Lexia though, when I requested my dealer perform this action for me I was met by blank expressions! It all worked fine, though. Fortunately, the function is available from the outset on my C6 with Version 6.6 software.

Trainman
donor 2018
Posts: 2578
Joined: 21 Aug 2009, 11:58
x 10

c5 nav jobby

Post by Trainman » 08 Mar 2010, 12:58

verycleverman wrote: on my C6

A fellow C6'er Welcome to the FCF :D