Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

This unit is the RD4 or RD45 system, made by Continental.
Usually standard equipment unless another system is specified as an option. There are Single & Dual Tuner versions. RD45 features over the RD4: The RD45 has USB connectivity & integrated Bluetooth module supporting Phone & Audio Streaming.

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
Timmo
Posts: 1243
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 15:41
x 48

Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by Timmo » 09 Oct 2019, 19:07

Evening,
after a bit of local scrap yard wondering picked up a couple of 5 disc cd changers for the cars, mine activated fine in the C2 through lexia, the wifes Partner B9 would not allow the aux2 port to be configured on pp2000, port one was fine (fitted the aux rca connector to the glovebox as the wiring was already inplace), but seemed what ever i tried port 2 would not activate, it powered the cd changer up as you could hear it checking through and would accept and reject cd's,
on the global scan it did say no communication with the cd changer, and no communication with the ecu,
is there anything i can do or is just one of those things??

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 16267
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1524

Re: Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by GiveMeABreak » 09 Oct 2019, 19:12

You have to have the correct type of changer for the electrical architecture. For the Partner B9 this is a Bosch unit. Either PSA part 6564RR or 6564RS. Only Bosch models were produced for this vehicle.

User avatar
Timmo
Posts: 1243
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 15:41
x 48

Re: Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by Timmo » 09 Oct 2019, 19:52

That does make sense, but my C2 has the same head unit and cd changer unit (blaupunct) all working, the issue is the aux 2 port not being able to be activated?

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 16267
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1524

Re: Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by GiveMeABreak » 09 Oct 2019, 20:09

Ok, so confirmed that the Bosch units (as per the part numbers I quoted) were fitted to both the C2 and the Partner V9.

So the next thing is screen type. - There are multiple versions of the display screen available. These have an ECU that links directly to the RD4/45 and will need to be the right level and software to support the relevant features.

I've checked you C2 against the VIN I already have and that is a CAN CAN setup and that has screen part 6155 EX or 6155EY.

I don't have your B9 VIN - if you have that I can check what that is.

User avatar
Timmo
Posts: 1243
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 15:41
x 48

Re: Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by Timmo » 09 Oct 2019, 20:30

Vin for the B9 is VF3**************[VIN obfuscated, can be read by forum staff]

User avatar
Timmo
Posts: 1243
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 15:41
x 48

Re: Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by Timmo » 09 Oct 2019, 20:41

Apologies for the short reply, good customer popped in to pick up his bike!
Both screens have been changed to the type C display and configured,
I remember having issues trying to configure the aux 2 port last year, i had tried to plug in the aux but already had a plug in aux1 - I had assumed this was to do with the parking sensors, removed the inner plug from the white surround and plugged into port 2 but wouldn't configure then, Have since discovered due to yard foraging that the wiring was inplace for the aux plug in box in the glove box,

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 16267
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 1524

Re: Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by GiveMeABreak » 09 Oct 2019, 20:47

Ahh that won't help me then as if you've already replaced the screens the original factory fitted ones won't mean anything now, except to say they are different part numbers between the 2. But even the EMF level 'C' screens are different and have different software levels, so that may be an issue.

User avatar
Timmo
Posts: 1243
Joined: 11 Jul 2011, 15:41
x 48

Re: Aux 2 will not configure RD4 (in a peugeot)

Post by Timmo » 09 Oct 2019, 21:12

The first time I tried to validate the port was on the original screen, had no luck then, hadn't played since, was only after foraging up the yard and finding lots of optional extras for mine and a repeat trip for other bits I saw for the Peugeot got me to playing around with it again,