RT4 activating AUX

This unit is the RT4 and RT5 system and is made by Magneti Marelli
Main differences between RT4 & RT5 - RT5 has Bluetooth Hands Free, faster Navigation calculation and on C4 & C4 Picasso only, USB ports and a High-Res screen.

Moderator: RichardW

Filberton
Posts: 51
Joined: 05 Sep 2012, 20:39
Location:
My Cars:
x 1

RT4 activating AUX

Post by Filberton » 24 Oct 2016, 15:39

I have a C5 with the RT4 head unit (and those 3 phono sockets in the glove box) but the unit menu does not show the AUX option on the screen. I am running Firmware 8.31
Presumably if Citroen fitted the sockets it must be possible?

Is it possible to activate either the AUX socket on the back of the unit or the glove box sockets so this option can be selected on the menu?

Thanks

Mike
0x
Current: C5 X7 Exclusive 2.0 HDI Manual (2008)
C3 Puretech 1.2 Feel (2017)
Peugeot 207 L 1.4 manual (2003)

Previous: Citroen C5 mk1 2.0 HDI,
Peugeots 407, 406, 406,205,309, 306 Meridian, 306 L

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 6280
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
Location: West Wales
My Cars: '09 C5 X7 2.0 HDi Exclusive Mativoire Beige (The Golden Hornet)
'07 C3 1.6 HDi Exclusive Aluminium Grey (The Silver Hornet)
Past:
'76 GS 1000 Cedreat Yellow (yuk)
'79 GS 1220 Geranium Red
'78 CX 2.4 Turbo Prestige C-Matic Nevada Beige
'84 CX 20 Polar White
'90 XM 2.0 SX Polar White
'93 XM 2.0 Turbo Prestige Polar White
'94 XM 2.0 Turbo Prestige Emerald Green Pearlescent
'98 C15 Romahome White
'99 Xantia 2.0 HDi SX Hermes Red
'01 C5 2.0 HDi SX Wicked Red
'05 C5 2.0 HDi Exclusive Obsidian Black
x 401

Re: RT4 activating AUX

Post by GiveMeABreak » 24 Oct 2016, 15:44

The first thing is to check that you have enabled the AUX option in the setup menu. I had to do this on my NG4 Navidrve 3D system first before it would be shown as an option in the Media Menu. I know you have a different system, but check about in the setup menus first - do you have a VIDEO menu in your setup screens? If so, try there first. If you cannot find the enabling setting in the Head Unit menu, then it may need activating via a lexia.

Note: Just looked in the manual for the RT4 and it seems to be enabled by default, and should be selectable via repeated pressing of the SOURCE button. Again, if it isn't available it might need activating with the Lexia as said.
0x
Marc