C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

This section is where Audio / Telematics Posts will be placed temporarily

Moderator: RichardW

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 9281
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 710

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak » 04 Oct 2017, 14:51

Ok, so could be you have an older Revision 'B' VCI. I assume you have a backup of your licence file 'APPDIAG.SYS'? If so, try copying this back to the folder in C:\AWROOT\BIN\FI\.

Try again. If that doesn't work, try going back to an earlier version like 7.02 and see if that works.

Also., make sure you have plugged in the USB into ALL the ports of your laptop amd allow the drivers to install, make sure the firewall has allowed ALL requests through and also try temporarily disabling your Anti-virus software. Run Diagbox as 'Administrator'.
0

vlad2004v
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 13:30

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by vlad2004v » 04 Oct 2017, 15:01

I assume my cable is too old. For example when I was using Lexia, and clicking on the vehicle type, I always heard a click like a relay on the cable housing. But this is not happening with Diagbox. What do you think?

This is my cable.
Attachments
CE759E8C-E622-49AC-B4D2-3DE2E11EE8F4.jpeg
58100337-BFC9-466D-B406-72E307A2584F.jpeg
0

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 9281
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 710

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak » 04 Oct 2017, 15:11

That does look like an older VCI to me Vlad.
Do you have a friend with a newer unit?
0

vlad2004v
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 13:30

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by vlad2004v » 04 Oct 2017, 15:14

Unfortunately no. And there is no one in the region with a newer one. :(
0

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 9281
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 710

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak » 04 Oct 2017, 15:20

There is a bit of software available to check the revision, but I think from the design it looks older to me. Maybe time to update it if you will be uaing any other PSA cars as the newer models will need newer Diagbox versions to work.

I use Easydiagnostics in the UK , see the announcement section for link and discount code. They do ship abroad, but these are the full chip kits.
0

vlad2004v
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 13:30

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by vlad2004v » 04 Oct 2017, 15:49

I have to Find very Soon a newer interface, I will avoid to go to Citroen Service. But until then, maybe would make sense to try to connect the USB. Or you think I shall wait for the interface and check inside, perhaps I can activate the USB port like it was on mine?
0

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 9281
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 710

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak » 04 Oct 2017, 15:57

I think you need to get it configured as soon as possible - The cost of a new unit won't be much more that a visit to Citroen Service:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=57989

15% off for members using our code in the link above.

Link to website:
http://www.easydiagnostics.co.uk/shop/4 ... 7/11178597
0

vlad2004v
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 13:30

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by vlad2004v » 04 Oct 2017, 16:09

Thank you for the links above. The prices are accessible, I will try to make this effort, if nobody will answer me on some Romanian forums where I have asked for an adaptation.
0

vlad2004v
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 13:30

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by vlad2004v » 04 Oct 2017, 16:14

Wouldn’t be possible that for example Diagbox 6.01 can work with my interface and can contain also RT6?
0

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 9281
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 710

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak » 04 Oct 2017, 16:31

No, Lexia was not updated much after Diagbox came out. Diagbox 6.01 was out about 2011, I think that was too early for RT6.

I think RT6 came out on C5 late 2012 onwards.
0

vlad2004v
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 13:30

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by vlad2004v » 04 Oct 2017, 17:06

My car is 2011. Seems that the telematic is newer than the car :)). So everything is clear, I need the interface. I have found one cheaper on AliExpress but I don’t know if it is good.

http://s.aliexpress.com/YrUvMjYJ
0

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 9281
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 710

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak » 04 Oct 2017, 17:17

A warning - there are cheaper ones to be found but you won't know for sure if it is a full chip kit 0 the cheaper ones usually are missing some hardware from inside - that will be a waste of time as they won't work with the newer C5s and some of the newer PSA vehicles electronic architectures.

I can only recommend the ones I and others here have used as there is support and we know they are top quality kit.

That one you linked to definitely too cheap for a full kit!
0

Xantippa
Posts: 353
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 16:51
x 9

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by Xantippa » 04 Oct 2017, 19:21

I paid around 50€ for C5 X7 compatible Lexia interface from Aliexpress. Haven't noticed any problem with it.

https://drsobd.aliexpress.com/store/103779 <-- it was from that store on 2014. Unfortunately they're not selling diagbox hw anymore. In fact I bought first unit on 2013, it was around 60€ and worked fine too. I sold it forward and bought that another one. I must have been lucky with those cheap ones. :lol:
0

User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 9281
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 710

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by GiveMeABreak » 04 Oct 2017, 19:27

I'm just saying it is pot luck what you get - as others have attested to. Not all the ECUs can be read on some lesser models, so a gamble unless you know what you are paying for in advance.
0

vlad2004v
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Sep 2017, 13:30

Re: C5 X7 2-in-1 navigation tutorial

Post by vlad2004v » 05 Oct 2017, 06:18

I have seen some youtube videos with some diagnoses, seems that these guys have the same interface as mine, identically, and is working with Diagbox. Do you know if a firmware update can be done or not? Perhaps there is a way to write the new firmware and make it compatible with Diagbox. Mine has a full chip, I was able every time to do everything with it, adaptations, diagnosis and so on...

Here is One video:



And here I have foudns ome info that "9780.Z5" and "A.1281 Z" VCIs work with all released DiagBox versions. So for sure should be a possibility of firmware update. But how?

http://garageforum.org/Thread-Interface-firmware
Last edited by myglaren on 05 Oct 2017, 06:54, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: YouTube link
0