Identifying Your RT3 Unit

This is the RT3 unit and was made by Magneti Marelli
The RT3 was available in a few different hardware versions, the later ones supporting MP3 playback. These units had an optical connection to the Display Screen.

Moderator: RichardW

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 10650
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 888

Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by GiveMeABreak » 08 May 2017, 16:34

On the Mark I Citroen C5 up to 2004 and prior to the facelift, there were 2 versions available. One was designed to work on the VAN Network an the other on the CAN network.

You can identify them from the following buttons circled in green. On the front of the head unit, under the leftmost rotary dial you will have a button next to the one that says TA PTY that says either LIST or RDS.

If it says LIST the RT3 will be operating on the CAN network and should be on version 6.xx of the firmware.
If it says RDS the RT3 will be on the VAN network and should be on version 5.xx of the firmware.

The 2 firmware versions are not interchangeable. I.e. if your system information says software version 5.xx you cannot apply the firmware for Version 6.xx and vice versa. Confirm this by checking the version in previous post via Menu / Device Information.
RT3-VAN-CAN-Unit-Comparison.png
Identifying RT3 Versions

Gibbo2286
Posts: 2900
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 298

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by Gibbo2286 » 08 May 2017, 17:31

Mine is different to either of those, it's an RDS and compact disk system, without disk changer.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 10650
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 888

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by GiveMeABreak » 08 May 2017, 18:01

Is your a Mark II / Facelift? The above is for a C5 Mark I only with with RT3 Navidrive.
The Mk1 also had either RB2, RD3, RT2 or Windows CE.

Citroen C5 RT3 Navidrive System
C5-MKI-RT3-System.png
C5 MKI RT3 Head Unit

Gibbo2286
Posts: 2900
Joined: 08 Jun 2011, 18:04
x 298

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by Gibbo2286 » 08 May 2017, 18:56

Mine's a Mk 1 2004 this is the set fitted:

RD2 Head Unit
Last edited by GiveMeABreak on 08 May 2017, 20:27, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Edited to show the specific Link

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 10650
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 888

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by GiveMeABreak » 08 May 2017, 20:24

That's an RD2 Gibbo. Same as my old MKI SX - I had the CD Changer under the passenger Seat. I set this thread up to help those with RT3s like Demag's C5 with the RT3, where you have to be careful with the Firmware updates. :)

User avatar
demag
Donor 2016
Posts: 1436
Joined: 18 Oct 2004, 05:03
x 77

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by demag » 08 May 2017, 20:41

Hi Mark I checked today and the firmware is 5.(52)? I think. Definitely not 6.xx anyway.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 10650
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 888

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by GiveMeABreak » 08 May 2017, 21:05

Righto, that's great as you have the latest firmware update there is for this unit Dave. At least that will save you a job as it's a burn to CD job at no more than 4x speed to do the updates!

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 10650
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 888

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by GiveMeABreak » 09 May 2017, 09:37

All good points gents. The thing is though, with the RT3 and other Systems with Sat Nav, you need to have a certain level of system software in order to be able to get the latest maps. In addition. they do often release bug fixes and compatibility updates for newer bluetooth phones for e.g. - although the RT3 doesn't have bluetooth, there could be carrier setting updates for the telematics etc. Sometimes they do add a few more colour themes to the system and allow certain features to be configurable - which in Demag's case included enabling / disabling voice commands from the Lexia Menu.

Oh, and if it plays the radio too - Cracking! :-D

This is the RT3 section within the Telematics Forum, I'm hoping to expand other areas for other systems as the need arises to help people deal with these specific issues.

User avatar
demag
Donor 2016
Posts: 1436
Joined: 18 Oct 2004, 05:03
x 77

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by demag » 09 May 2017, 09:57

Thanks Marc much appreciated.

Sent from my Wileyfox Swift using Tapatalk

User avatar
demag
Donor 2016
Posts: 1436
Joined: 18 Oct 2004, 05:03
x 77

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by demag » 09 May 2017, 16:27

I just had another play and there's definitely no beep when pressing the lightstalk. How do I check the state with Lexia?

Sent from my Wileyfox Swift using Tapatalk

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 10650
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 888

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by GiveMeABreak » 09 May 2017, 18:44

Press MENU, select CONFIGURATION, then VOICE COMMAND OPTIONS, then ACTIVATE, then OK.

User avatar
demag
Donor 2016
Posts: 1436
Joined: 18 Oct 2004, 05:03
x 77

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by demag » 09 May 2017, 19:13

If I press MENU then CONFIGURATION, the next option is SOUND, then VOICE COMMAND OPTIONS or VOICE SYNTHESIS. If I press VOICE COMMAND OPTIONS I am presented with a volume level graph with an OK in the bottom right corner or DEACTIVATE in the bottom left corner of the screen. What I did was a short stalk press whilst the volume graph was on the screen and that seemed to wake it up. I turned the radio on by voice and selected option three. It couldn't understand "four" :lol: Still that's a start at least it works.

Online
User avatar
GiveMeABreak
Forum Admin Team
Posts: 10650
Joined: 15 Sep 2015, 19:38
x 888

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by GiveMeABreak » 09 May 2017, 20:44

Great, you can always press the button in for a short press and then say "help" or "What can I say"' then she will give you a list of words that you can use depending on the menu you are in. Also when on a route with sat nav, if you miss the last instruction, you can do a long press on the lighting stalk and she will repeat it for you.

Explore the config menu as there are some options to change the display colour and the ring tones. In the navigation menu you should be able to turn on street names, so she will say these for you if desired. Mind you, mine used to sound like she had 10 tins of Barley Wine, 5 G&Ts and a bottle of Vodka when she said the names (like the possessed girl in the Exorcist!

User avatar
demag
Donor 2016
Posts: 1436
Joined: 18 Oct 2004, 05:03
x 77

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by demag » 10 May 2017, 01:22

Haha I had a satnav like that. I gave it to my son as I just couldn't stand it. I bought a Garmin which is great.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk

User avatar
demag
Donor 2016
Posts: 1436
Joined: 18 Oct 2004, 05:03
x 77

Re: Identifying Your RT3 Unit

Post by demag » 14 Jun 2017, 22:49

I got the satnav on today, yes that voice is hilarious, most of the time I couldn't understand it. :rofl2: I'll see if I can turn the streetnames off. Is the option in the menu, and is it possible to change the voice?