reprogramme bsi unit

This is the Forum for all your Peugeot Technical Questions, Problems or Advice.

Moderator: RichardW

berlingo bob
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Jun 2010, 00:07

reprogramme bsi unit

Post by berlingo bob » 24 Jun 2010, 00:28

Hi all.
Has anyone ever reprogrammed a bsi unit and if so

any pointers/tips or advice welcomed.

Also is the interface used the same for planet as lexia?


THANKS...BERLINGO BOB

[DRIVES A PARTNER REALLY]

OFF THE SUBJECT REALLY BUT ENGLAND PLAYED THEIR HEARTS OUT AGAINST SLOVENIA !!!!!!

dieselnutjob
Posts: 328
Joined: 10 Apr 2009, 23:34

reprogramme bsi unit

Post by dieselnutjob » 24 Jun 2010, 12:10

1. are you trying to program a new BSI or one that's already been programmed?
2. What's the most popular football discussion forum? I would like to get an account and then discuss Peugeots on it :D

wheeler
Posts: 3840
Joined: 21 Sep 2002, 19:07
x 85

reprogramme bsi unit

Post by wheeler » 24 Jun 2010, 14:06

Is this a mk1 or 2 ?
Are you fitting the BSI you had 'virginised' ?
You will need all the cars key's & the 4 digit transponder code before you start.
Is there a BSI still fitted to the car & can you get dialogue from it with planet ? if so you want to go into the customer options, BSI configuration & ECU's present menus & print out/note down all the settings.
Fit the new BSI then go into the learning menu & carry out the 'BSI initialisation' procedure, it will gude you through it & then you need to program the keys during this procedure. You will then need to go into the cust options, BSI config & ECU's present menus & enter all the info that you printed out/noted down earlier. If you can get acces to the original BSI configurations then it will be a bit more akward & time consuming.
Out of curiosity whats wrong with the BSI ? water ingress ?