Not a motoring topic BUT====

This is the place for posts that don't fit into any other category.

Moderator: RichardW

JohnD
Donor 2016
Posts: 2464
Joined: 15 Mar 2001, 00:41
x 14

Not a motoring topic BUT====

Post by JohnD » 18 Sep 2004, 00:06

--- I've got a new computer arriving next week. Can anyone tell me how I go about transferring my ISP to the new machine?
0

Robin
Posts: 485
Joined: 01 Jan 2004, 19:45

Post by Robin » 18 Sep 2004, 00:57

If your ISP account was originally from a disk then just reload or get a new one. They give you the choice of loading a new or existing account. If it was an 'on line' account - I don't know! Unless it is a broadband connection ISP then your modem should detect it and your operating system should go and get the drivers, software connection etc.
Or at least mine did. I am using XP Pro and a BT broadband connection.
Hope that helps a bit at least. Robin
0

bikeboyz
Posts: 501
Joined: 21 Aug 2004, 17:26

Post by bikeboyz » 18 Sep 2004, 00:57

If you are on broadband you need the broadband installer cd supplied by your cable co/BT etc along with the account numbers and passwords. This varies from supplier to supplier. If you are on standard dial up, you need to get all you details of your dial up settings.
Go in to Control Panel
Click Internet Options
Select the Connections tab
Highliht your current service, then click Settings
Copy down all the information, including that under properties and any subsequent buttons.
When you get the new machine you need to create a new dial up and enter the information back in exactly as it was. Print screening it is always a good way to store it (press ALT & PRNT SCRN/SYS REQ together, then you can go in to Word, edit/paste the screen shot). Remember passwords will only show as ****** so you need to know these.
Thats about it, providing you dont have AOL or another ISP with its own dialer like NTLhome, in which case you're best reading their own help pages!
Good luck
0

JohnD
Donor 2016
Posts: 2464
Joined: 15 Mar 2001, 00:41
x 14

Post by JohnD » 18 Sep 2004, 18:51

Thanks for all of that. I'm with Freeserve (now Wanadoo) on normal dial-up.
0

oilyspanner
Posts: 1246
Joined: 26 Oct 2003, 17:08

Post by oilyspanner » 18 Sep 2004, 19:31

You can select Export options in Internet explorer and Outlook express and export all sorts of things, dial ups,addresses,favourites etc put em all in a desktop folder and then copy them to a CD or even a floppy
Stewart
0

Homer
Posts: 1436
Joined: 26 Feb 2003, 11:52
x 5

Post by Homer » 23 Sep 2004, 10:18

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by JohnD</i>

Thanks for all of that. I'm with Freeserve (now Wanadoo) on normal dial-up.
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">
Go to the wannadoo website, go into the help area and there is a facility to do the setup. When it tells you to run the file from it's current location, ignore that and save it to a floppy disk. Then run that on your new PC.
Or just pick up a CD from PCWorld/Dixons/etc. Stick it in the drive on the new PC and do the retrieve/reactivate/whatever option. (probably the easiest way).
0