Attention Virginmedia customers

Forum News, Announcements and any issues you're having with the forum

Moderator: myglaren

User avatar
Xaccers
Posts: 7655
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 00:46

Attention Virginmedia customers

Post by Xaccers » 09 Jun 2012, 21:27

Back in the days of NTL, they used to run a load of Inktomi transparent proxy servers, basically a bunch of over worked under powered servers that would fetch the web pages you were after and pass them to you, except when more often than not they didn't work.
Quite often if the proxy you were going through was feeling poorly, web browsing would be extremely slow and pages wouldn't load properly.
The solution was to manually set a proxy in your browser hoping to find one on NTL's network that was in a better state than your local one (often picking one at the other end of the country would result in faster browsing!).

Over the past couple of years, they've re-introduced transparent proxies by the looks of things, and as before they can get overloaded.
So if you're a Virginmedia customer on what used to be NTL or Telewest's networks, and have problems with websites loading properly, then try setting cache.virginmedia.com port 3128 or 8080 in your browser settings.

How to configure your browser

User avatar
Gregg1100
Posts: 603
Joined: 01 Jul 2001, 23:37

Re: Attention Virginmedia customers

Post by Gregg1100 » 24 Jun 2012, 18:06

Hi Zac,
Very good post on setting proxy settings. But for a puter learner like me, where does one find proxy address and port, please. Not got a clue as to where to look.
Thanks,
Greg

User avatar
Gregg1100
Posts: 603
Joined: 01 Jul 2001, 23:37

Re: Attention Virginmedia customers

Post by Gregg1100 » 24 Jun 2012, 18:47

Hi,
I did do a screenshot of my poxy settings as they are now. But every folder I put it in (after pasting in Word 10 ), bloody Photo ?ucket can't see it. Not there. Close bucket, and it re-appears where I put it. Bloody frustrating. Pigging computers.
Greg

User avatar
red_dwarfers
donor 2017
Posts: 2519
Joined: 29 May 2008, 15:59

Re: Attention Virginmedia customers

Post by red_dwarfers » 24 Jun 2012, 19:47

Assuming your using Internet Explorer, you need to go to the Tools menu (the cog in the top right on the newer version)
Go to Internet Options
Connections tab at the top
LAN Settings at the bottom
Tick the Use a proxy server for your LAN box and type the bits and pieces in there.

Firefox is slightly different
Tools Menu
Options
Advanced cog icon
Network tab
Settings in the connections section
Click on Manual proxy settings
Type the bits and pieces in the HTTP proxy box
Click Use this proxy server for all protocols.

User avatar
Xaccers
Posts: 7655
Joined: 08 Feb 2007, 00:46

Re: Attention Virginmedia customers

Post by Xaccers » 24 Jun 2012, 20:06

The link in my first post gives detailed instructions including pictures of how to configure IE, Firefox and Opera.

User avatar
falling-out-with-my-car
Posts: 1920
Joined: 06 Apr 2008, 15:26

Re: Attention Virginmedia customers

Post by falling-out-with-my-car » 22 Aug 2015, 14:01

Hello Xac,

yes the engine is running beautifully its the ancillaries that are the problem.

I was having a lot of trouble with packet loss whilst on VM Cable 50meg broardband.
for three months I had 100% packet loss every 30 mins I now have a superhub which solved the problem immediately
their standard hubs are prone to packet loss it is an on-going fault that has never been addressed properly it has something to do with the signal from their base in Northampton.

regards,
Nigel.