Problems With The Three (3) Network

Forum News, Announcements and any issues you're having with the forum

Moderator: myglaren

Online
User avatar
CitroJim
A very naughty boy
Posts: 36431
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:33 pm
Location: North Bucks
My Cars: Xantia Activa, Xantia 1.9TD and a couple of bikes!
x 381
Contact:

Problems With The Three (3) Network

Postby CitroJim » Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:49 pm

This evening the forums (both the FCF and BXC) started playing up by giving lots of instances of popping up a login box and other errors.

I found the problem, after rebooting the webservers to no avail, to be a "rougue" IP address originating from the 3 network creating hundreds of "guest" sessions into the FCF and bringing it to its knees, along with the BXC.

I shall monitor carefully and if it continues, I may have to ban all access to the forums from the 3 network and this may have an impact on those who use the 3 network mobile internet.

Does anyone on here regularly make use of 3 mobile internet?
0 x
Jim

'98 Xantia 1.9TD in Red - Gabriel...
'96 Xantia Activa in Red - My favourite toy...
'07 Pug 207 in Blue - The Deathtrap...
'16 Giant TCR Bike in Black/Lime Green - Daily rider...
'17 Giant TCR Pro Bike in Black/Blue - Fine weather only...

lurchy666
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: wisbech near peterborough
My Cars: citroen c5 hdi 2.2 auto estate
x 1

Postby lurchy666 » Sat Feb 13, 2010 5:33 pm

i do, i,ve been having problems getting on at times,

but its not just this site its facebook and granada scorpio forums aswell also at times ebay aswell, dunno if its the 3 network on them sites or just the sites them selfs
0 x
c5 2.2 auto hdi estate 52 reg

User avatar
Xaccers
Posts: 8035
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:46 am
Location: Milling around Milton Keynes
My Cars:
x 1

Postby Xaccers » Sat Feb 13, 2010 6:39 pm

lurchy666 wrote:i do, i,ve been having problems getting on at times,

but its not just this site its facebook and granada scorpio forums aswell also at times ebay aswell, dunno if its the 3 network on them sites or just the sites them selfs


When it happens, open up a command prompt window (click start -> run then type CMD and click ok)
At the prompt type the following and press return:

ping www.google.com

You should get:
Pinging google.navigation.opendns.com [208.69.34.230] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 208.69.34.230: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=58
Reply from 208.69.34.230: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=58
Reply from 208.69.34.230: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=58
Reply from 208.69.34.230: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=58

Ping statistics for 208.69.34.230:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 17ms, Maximum = 19ms, Average = 17ms

If you don't, but instead get Request timed out or Destination host unreachable, then you've got connection issues.
If you get Unable to resolve, then you have DNS issues, or rather 3 do.
Google how to change your DNS settings to use openDNS instead.
0 x
1.9TD+ SX Xantia Estate (Cassy) running on 100% veg
1.9TD SX Xantia Hatchback (Jenny) running on 100% veg for sale
Laguna II 2.0dCi Privilege (Monty)

DIY sphere tool

lurchy666
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2005 5:26 pm
Location: wisbech near peterborough
My Cars: citroen c5 hdi 2.2 auto estate
x 1

Postby lurchy666 » Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:35 pm

i have done that and ran a couple of network troubleshooters, it is 3's network what is wrong with my connection (something to do with dns settings, well thats what the troubleshooters say)

but 3 dont want to know about it ( i emailed them and according to them there is nothing wrong with their end even tho the troubleshooters say there is)

also nearly every time i connect even tho it says connected the dongle wont download any data unless i disconnect then reconnect then it'll work for about 5 mins then it'll just not work again (also emailed them about that and same answer)

all my dns settings are exactly as the dongle thing set it up, i havent ever played with them,

my mates laptop with my dongle is exactly the same, but his dongle has played up like it before, but then it solved itself,

i really am thinking of changing my provider cause of this
0 x
c5 2.2 auto hdi estate 52 reg

User avatar
Xaccers
Posts: 8035
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:46 am
Location: Milling around Milton Keynes
My Cars:
x 1

Postby Xaccers » Sat Feb 13, 2010 7:49 pm

If the problem lies with 3's DNS servers, you need to manually change your settings to use another company's DNS servers, hence the suggestion to use openDNS :)
0 x
1.9TD+ SX Xantia Estate (Cassy) running on 100% veg
1.9TD SX Xantia Hatchback (Jenny) running on 100% veg for sale
Laguna II 2.0dCi Privilege (Monty)

DIY sphere tool

User avatar
Xaccers
Posts: 8035
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 12:46 am
Location: Milling around Milton Keynes
My Cars:
x 1

Re: Problems With The Three (3) Network

Postby Xaccers » Fri Oct 21, 2011 2:49 pm

Jim, can you check to see if there's still an issue with the 3 Network?
0 x
1.9TD+ SX Xantia Estate (Cassy) running on 100% veg
1.9TD SX Xantia Hatchback (Jenny) running on 100% veg for sale
Laguna II 2.0dCi Privilege (Monty)

DIY sphere tool

Online
User avatar
CitroJim
A very naughty boy
Posts: 36431
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2005 11:33 pm
Location: North Bucks
My Cars: Xantia Activa, Xantia 1.9TD and a couple of bikes!
x 381
Contact:

Re: Problems With The Three (3) Network

Postby CitroJim » Sat Oct 22, 2011 6:34 am

I no longer have a 3 dongle Xac :( Sorry....

Anyone else able to do this?
0 x
Jim

'98 Xantia 1.9TD in Red - Gabriel...
'96 Xantia Activa in Red - My favourite toy...
'07 Pug 207 in Blue - The Deathtrap...
'16 Giant TCR Bike in Black/Lime Green - Daily rider...
'17 Giant TCR Pro Bike in Black/Blue - Fine weather only...


Return to “Forum News, Announcements and Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest